As a Skilled Worker, Canadian Permanent Residence is Possible

If you have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in one of 29 specific high-demand occupations, then you have a great opportunity to immigrate to Canada through the Skilled Worker program.  However, there are other factors that measure whether you are qualified.

When you already have the work experience, you’ve already done the hard work.  Instead of trying to figure out how to fulfill the complicated legal requirements for the Skilled Worker program, leave the next steps to qualified immigration attorneys.  For over 15 years, Niren & Assocates have prepared applications for skilled workers, offering expertise in the field that has resulted in countless successful permanent resident cases.

Contact our Chicago immigration law firm for application assistance today

“After almost an hour of waiting, I was called up and was asked some questions (which I was prepared for), then allowed on my way. I don’t think I would have ended up with the same results had I not used the assistance of your firm. I am grateful for the knowledge and professionalism that you had shown from beginning to end” – Jon H.

You Need Enough “Points” To Qualify as a Skilled Worker

To qualify as a skilled worker, applicants are assessed on a number of different “factors” about their personal circumstances and are awarded “points” for each factor.

These selection criteria are as follows:

  • Education                                  Maximum 25 Points
  • Official Languages                Maximum 24 Points
  • Experience                                Maximum 21 Points
  • Arranged Employment       Maximum 10 Points
  • Age                                                 Maximum 10 Points
  • Adaptability                             Maximum 10 Points

TOTAL POINTS                           100 Points
Points to Pass                               67 Points

Note that to qualify under the Skilled Worker Class, you will have to have at least one (1) year of full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) work experience within the past ten (10) years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC). The NOC was developed by Human Resources Development Canada to be a systematic cataloguing of occupations in the Canadian labour market.

The NOC is divided into five (5) bands:

  • Skill Type 0 Management Occupations
  • Skill Level A Professional and Related occupations
  • Skill Level B Technical, skilled trades and paraprofessional occupations
  • Skill Level C Occupations of intermediate level, clerical or supportive functions
  • Skill Level D Elemental sales or service and primary labour occupations

Subject to certain limited exceptions, only experience in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A and B are considered relevant for applicants in the Independent/Skilled Worker Class.

If You Don’t Have Enough “Points” to Qualify, You Still May Be Approved

If an applicant scores below sixty-seven (67) points, he/she may still be approved in cases where the immigration officer assessing the case exercises positive discretion in the applicant’s favour. The Immigration Regulations permits an immigration officer to exercise positive discretion in such a case, if the officer is of the opinion that it is likely that the applicant will economically establish himself/herself in Canada.

Beware, however, that the Immigration Regulations gives an immigration officer the power to exercise negative discretion in cases where the applicant scores 67 points or above if the officer forms the opinion that the applicant will unlikely economically establish himself/herself in Canada.

Our Chicago Immigration Firm Can Determine your Skilled Worker Score

Calculating your points can be somewhat complicated. It is more than just a matter of adding up the scores. It is NOT recommended that you rely on your own assessment. There are many legal issues involved in the proper calculation of immigration points that must be taken into consideration when adding up your score.

A thorough understanding of Canadian immigration law is required to accurately assess whether you have enough points to immigrate. It is recommended that you get a professional assessment to accurately calculate your score.

Contact our Chicago, IL office and  to speak to our Attorneys for a professional assessment of your eligibility for the skilled worker category

“We were facing immigration issues in our current country of residence, which carried several unpredictable issues and which could affect our Canadian Skilled Worker application.  At this point we have been approved for our visa, and we can say unequivocally that without Niren & Associates’ expertise we would have been unable to make a strong enough case to the Canadian Immigration Service.” – Brian H.