Planning to Study in Canada? A Study Permit might be Necessary

Every year, more than 130,000 foreign students visit Canada to study, while many more come to Canada to learn English or French.  In most cases, in order to be permitted to attend an educational institution in Canada, you will be required to obtain a Canadian study permit.

The study permit application can be complicated, and if it is not filled out properly, then it may cause your case to be rejected.  Our attorneys at Niren & Associates specialize in properly completing and submitting study permit applications.  With over 15 years experience, we have helped thousands of students come to Canada to learn.

Contact our Chicago, IL office and team of attorneys will  handle your study permit case

“I was very impressed with your package that you put together for me to present at the Canadian border; it was very thorough and complete. The cover letter addressed clearly and to the point each category in the letter plus all the support documents. Thank you for your expert help in getting my study permit so that I could defend my thesis and take my exam. “ Tammy K.

Learn About How to Qualify For a Canada Study Permit

Before you can apply for a Canadian study permit, you need to satisfy some requirements.

You will need:

  • a written offer of acceptance from a qualified Canadian educational institution.
  • to prove that you have enough money to afford the school’s tuition as well as for your general living expenses during your course of study up to one year
  • a visitor visa, if applicable
  • to take medical exam, if required

Working While on a Study Permit

While in Canada on a study permit, it is possible to legally work.  However, only under limited circumstances.

These circumstances include:

  • When your employment is on-campus;
  • When the international student is the recipient of a scholarship;
  • When the work has been certified as being an integral part of the program of study;
  • When the work consists of academic research or a post-doctoral fellowship; and
  • When the work takes place after graduation in a field related to the program of study.
  • In addition, spouses of international students are eligible to work temporarily in Canada.

Study Permit Exemptions

You do not require a Study Permit when:

  • You take a French or English language training course that is no more than three months in duration; or
  • You are the spouse or dependent child of a diplomatic or consular officer, a representative of a foreign country, or a representative of the United Nations or any other intergovernmental organization of which Canada is a member.

With Assistance from Our Chicago Immigration Law Firm, Foreign Students Are Filling Up Classes in Canada

There is a lot of preliminary work involved with planning your courses and living arrangements in Canada.  There is a lot of work involved once you arrive at school.  Our job as immigration lawyers is to help alleviate all the work involved with obtaining a visitor visa and study permit, so you can concentrate on comfortably learning in a new country.

Contact our Chicago, IL immigration office and our attorneys will help with your study permit requirements

“I want to thank you for all your advice. The whole thing came together surprisingly easy and much quicker than attempting to get it done without any help. The whole process was handled very professionally and in a short period of time.” – Christine P.