Plan to Work in a US Business? We Help With Your L1 Visa

L1 Visas are a type of US Work Visa and are for people expanding their business to the U.S. or are being transferred to an existing American Business.  There are many requirements to satisfy in order for you or your business to qualify for an L1 visa.  For instance, the legal definitions involved are very specific, and if you are unaware of what is meant by certain words, then you may have difficulty getting your visa approved.

At Niren & Associates, we understand that the immigration process can be very complicated at times, and that a little assistance goes a long way.  That’s why we offer consultations where we can discuss exactly what is required of you, so you can confidently apply for your work visa and get it approved.

Contact our Chicago immigration office for a no-obligation, honest, professional assessment of your immigration needs.

I truly appreciate how you helped me present a great application.  The officer didn’t have any negative remarks about the application and issued the L1A Visa in minutes of waiting for the interview window. – Dale S.

How To Determine If You or Your Business Qualify for an L1 Visa

There are two types of L1 Visas:

  • L-1A Visas: for employees working as an executive or manager for their company
  • L-1B Visas: those persons with specialized knowledge

L1 visas are available to employees working for companies outside the United States (such as in Canada) that have BRANCHES, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES or JOINT VENTURE PARTNERS in the United States.

We Provide Professional Advice That Increases Your Chances of L1 Visa Approval

Niren & Associates works with business immigrants every day, and we help to facilitate the smooth migration of employees.

When it comes to L1 Visas, we offer specific advice that will help your case:

  • The terms “manager”, “executive” and “specialized knowledge” have very specific legal definitions. We can determine if you qualify.
  • Each type of business relationship is precisely defined by U.S. Immigration Regulations.  We can determine whether the business relationship complies with the INS definition.

Contact our Chicago, IL immigration lawyers for legal consultation regarding L1 Visas

Basic Requirements for L1 Visas

  • You must have worked outside the United States (such as in Canada) for one full year within the preceding three years on a full time basis; and
  • You must have worked for a “qualifying organization” outside the United States as an executive, manager or in a “specialized knowledge”; and
  • You are being transferred to the United States to work for a new or existing U.S. Business that is either subsidiary, branch or affiliate of the Canadian company.

With an L1A Visa, You’re One Step Closer to a Green Card

Persons holding or persons who are eligible for an L-1A visa as an executive or manager may qualify for an employment-based green card. In addition, you also can apply for a green card without having to undergo the rigorous process of Labor Certification which involves proving that there are no U.S. workers who can fill the position offered by the U.S. employer.

Canadians Can Apply for L1 Visas at the US Border

Canadians can apply for L1 work visas and can take advantage of NAFTA by of applying for L1 visas at a U.S/Canadian port of entry rather than having to apply at a U.S. immigration office.  This means that a Canadian can take all his or her documentation to a U.S. border and receive an L1 Visa on the spot!

Before Applying for an L1 Visa, Ask Our Immigration Team About Documentation

There are many documents that are necessary for an L1 Visa application, such as:

  • information about the existing Canadian company
  • your employment in Canada
  • business plans for the US
  • US company documents
  • US Immigration forms

Contact our Chicago immigration office and let our attorneys help you  learn about which specific documents you need for your L1 Visa

I needed to thank you for walking me through this unique experience. I value that you took the time to listen to me. The officer did not have any negative remarks about the application and issued the L1A Visa Permit within minutes of standing at the interview window. – Steve J.